2.23.2021
[…] Nope. You only have to identify yourself when you are "legally detained." You don't have identify yourself during a "consensual encounter." 
    • But in this case it evolved into a legal detention when they stopped the kid against his will. How was it legal? Police just need a suspicion that is reasonable that the kid was violating any law in order to detain. In this case, they could use a "fine only" law like Texas Transportation Code § 552.006 which provides "A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian." Ticky-tacky? You bet. But they just need a law -- any law -- to justify the stop. 
    • Wait! You noticed in § 552.006 that the sidewalk has to be "accessible"? Check out the big brain on Brad!